Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Snowbird

COVERED BY ELVIS

Snowbird



year: 1969
originally by: Anne Murray

originally written by:
gene maclellan
catalognumber: st 6330
label: capitol records
album: this way is my way

Real name: Morna Anne Murray
Born: June 20, 1945
Country: Canada




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Tuesday 22 september 1970;concert
first release: on audio album I'am 10.000 years old "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460





A great big hit for Anne Murray, reaching number 8 in the US Hot 100 and number 10 in the Country charts, but getting to the top of the Adult Contemporary (easy listening) chart. Born Morna Anne Murray in Sprinhill, Nova Scotia (Canada) on 20 June, 1945, Murray gained fame singing on TV and made her first recordings in 1969. "Snowbird" was initially released as the B-side of its single, with "Just Biding My Time" as the A-side.


? $ goldmine
6,76 euro


Back to content | Back to main menu