Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Silver bells

COVERED BY ELVIS

Silver Bells
that christmas feeling even nog goed nakijken !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


recording date elvis: Saturday, 15 May 1971; Studio
first release:


originally by: Bing Crosby And Carol Richards

recording year: 1950
originally written by:
catalognumber: 27229
label: decca

Real name: Harry Lillis Crosby
Born: May 3, 1903
Died: October 14, 1977
Country: United States



"Silver Bells" was written for the film, "The Lemon Drop Kid," in which it was sung by Bob Hope and Marilyn Maxwell. Prior to the film's release, however, a recording was made by Bing Crosby together with Carol Richards. Always on the look-out for a new Christmas standard, Bing Crosby picked up on "Silver Bells" and got in touch with Carol Richards to record the number with him. Their original version was released in October 1950 as a single on Decca 9-27229 and became such a success that the scene in which it was featured in "The Lemon Drop Kid" was re-shot in a more elaborate fashion and the publicity for the film emphasised the inclusion of the number. The original title of the song was "Tinkle Bell," but when it was realized that the word "tinkle" was slang for "urination," a hasty rewrite was called for.


Silver Bells
performed by:
Bop Hope And ? or Bing Crosby

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Silver Bells
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu