Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Show me thy way's o lord

COVERED BY ELVIS

Show Me Thy Ways, Oh Lord


recording date elvis: circa 1966; Informal
first release: on cd the home recordings (march 1999)
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 67676 2 8


originally by: Hovie Lister with The Statesmen Quartet

recording date: 26 june,1963
originally written by: Hazel Shade
catalognumber: lmp 2790 ( mono )
label: rca victor
album: hovie lister sings with his famous statesmen quartet

Real name: Hovie Franklin Lister
Born: September 17, 1926
Died: December 28, 2001
Country: United States



Elvis's home recording of this number was found in Graceland in 1996. It was probably made on Red West's tape recorder about 1966. The words are based on Psalm 25.4, "Show Me Thy Ways, O Lord, Teach me thy paths." The music was copyrighted in 1963 and the number appeared on RCA Victor LP, "Hovie Lister Sings With His Famous Statesmen Quartet," number LMP (or LSP) 2790, released in 1964. The Statesmen Quartet was formed in 1948 by Hovie Lister and the band was a great favourite of Elvis's.


Show Me Thy Ways, O Lord

performed by:
Hovie Lister And The Statesmen Quartet

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






Show Me Thy Ways, O lord
performed by: Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu