Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Shoppin'around

COVERED BY ELVIS

Shoppin' Around
be my next


recording date elvis: Friday, 6 May 1960; Studio
first release: on audio album G.I blues ( october 1960 )
label: rca victor
catalognumber: lsp 2256


originally by: Joel Grey

recording date: october 1957
first release: december 1957
originally written by: Roy Bennett;Aaron Schroeder;Sid Tepper
catalognumber: f 3866
label: capitol records

Real name: Joel David Katz
Born: April 11, 1932
Country: United States



Joel Grey was born Joel Katz on 11 April, 1932, in Cleveland, Ohio. He was the son of a well-known Yiddish comedian, Mickey Katz, and soon followed his father into the entertainment industry, with his stage debut at the age of nine, playing Pud in "On Borrowed Time." Joel Grey's original version of "Shoppin' Around" was released in early 1958 on Capitol 21781 (Cat F3866) as the B-side of "Be My Next." It was probably recorded in August 1957, during a session that also included his version of "Moonlight Swim," just a short while after Nick Noble's original.
Joel Grey's pop recording career is overshadowed by his success on stage and screen: he is the same Joel Grey who won a Tony Award for his role as the emcee in the Broadway production of "Cabaret" in 1966 and then an Acadamy Award in 1972 for the same role in the film of the show.
The 6 May date for Elvis's recording refers to the master take originally released on the G.I. Blues soundtrack album. Earlier takes was made on 27 April 1960 and were released much later on various compilations


Shoppin' Around
performed by:
Joel Grey





Shoppin' Around
performed by:
Elvis Presley










Back to content | Back to main menu