Poplar Tunes


Go to content

She Thinks I Still Care

COVERED BY ELVIS

she thinks I still care
sometimes you just can't win


recording date elvis: Monday 2 february 1976
first release: on audio single moody blue ( december 1976 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: pb 10857


originally by: George Jones

year: 1962
first release: february 1962
written by: Dickey Lee
catalognumber: ua 424
label: united artists

Real name: George Glenn Jones
Born: September 12, 1931
Country: United States



George Jones was born on 12 September, 1931, in Saratoga, Texas. He is perhaps less well known outside the USA—I was really only aware of his mid-sixties hit "The Race Is On"—but he enjoyed a long and successful career in C&W music in the USA, with the associated ups and down in both his professional and his private life. His recording career began in 1954 with Starday Records, but in 1962 he moved to United Artists and immediately recorded his original version of "She Thinks I Still Care" on 4 January, 1962. The number was released as a single on United Artists 424 in February, 1962, and became one of the biggest hits of Jones's career.
George Jones died on 26 April, 2013.


She Thinks I Still Care
Performed by:
George Jones



She thinks I still care ( choir )

Just because I ask a friend about her
Just because I spoke her name somewhere
Just because I rang her number by mistake today
She thinks I still care

And Just because I haunt the same old places
Where the mem'ry of her lingers ev'rywhere
Just because I'm not the happy guy I used to be
She thinks I still care

Oh but if she's happy thinkin' I still need her
Then let that silly notion bring her cheer
Oh How could she ever be so foolish
Or where would she get her such an idea

Just because I ask a friend about her
Just because I spoke her name somewhere
Just because I saw her then with all the pieces
She thinks I still care
She thinks I still care




She Thinks I Still Care
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Oh Just because I ask a friend about her
Just because I spoke her name somewhere
Just because I rang her number by mistake today
You Know She thinks I I still care

And Just because I haunt the same old places
Where the mem'ry of her lingers ev'rywhere
Just because I'm not the happy guy I used to be
Lord You Know She thinks I still care

But if she's happy thinkin' I still need her
Then let that silly notion bringing her cheer
Oh how could she ever be so foolish
Tell me where did she get lord such an idea

Just because I ask a friend about her
And You Know Just because I spoke her name somewhere
Just because lord I saw her went to pieces
Lord you know She thinks I lord still care
You know She thinks I I still care
Lord she thinks I still care
Oh lord she thinks.....


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu