Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Shake, Rattle And Roll

COVERED BY ELVIS

shake, rattle and roll
you know I love you


recording date elvis: Friday 3 february 1956
first release: on audio single shake, rattle and roll ( august 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 6642


originally by: Joe Turner and His Blues Kings

recording date: 1953
release date: april 1954
originally written by:
Jesse Stone
catalognumber:
45 1026
label: atlantic

Real name: Joseph Vernon Turner Jr.
Born: May 18, 1911
Died: November 24, 1985
Country: United States



Charles Calhoun is the pen-name of Jesse Stone, a pioneer R&B songwriter, who was a major influence on the development of rock 'n' roll. Joe Turner's original version of "Shake, Rattle And Roll" was recorded on 15 February, 1954, and released on Atlantic 1026. Bill Haley provided a sanitised version of this number for white audiences, which he recorded on 7 June, 1954. Elvis's 1956 studio version borrows from both the original and Haley's versions (actually, Elvis had recorded a demo of the song when still at Sun, in 1955, and live recordings, performed in medley with "Flip, Flop And Fly" also exist). The first appearance of the phrase, "shake, rattle and roll" on record seems to date back to a number recorded in 1919 by Al Bernard.


Shake,rattle and roll
Performed by:
Joe Turner

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Get out of that bed, wash your face and hands
Get out of that bed, wash your face and hands
Well you get in that kitchen
Make some noise with your pots and pans

Way you wear those dresses,the sun comes shinin' through
Way you wear those dresses,the sun comes shinin' through
I can't believe my eyes,all that mess belongs to you

I believe to the soul you're the devil in nylon hose
I believe to the soul you're the devil in nylon hose
Well the harder I work the faster my money goes

I said shake, rattle and roll
shake rattle and roll
shake, rattle and roll
shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

Yeah blow joe

( instrumental )


I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
Well I can look at you tell you ain't no child no more

I said shake, rattle and roll
Shake rattle and roll
Shake, rattle and roll
Shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

I went over the hill, way down underneath
I went over the hill, way down underneath
You make me roll my eyes
And then you make me grit my teeth

Shake, rattle and roll
Shake rattle and roll
Shake, rattle and roll
Shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do nothing
To save your doggone soul

Shake rattle and rooooool.........




Shake,rattle and roll
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well get out of that bed, wash your face and hands
Get out of that bed, wash your face and hands
Well get in that kitchen
Make some noise with your pots and pans
I believe it to my soul you're the devil in nylon hose
I believe it to my soul you're the devil in nylon hose
For the harder I work the faster my money goes

Well I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

Shake rattle and roll

I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
Well I can look at you tell you ain't no child no more
I believe you're doing me wrong and now I know
I believe you're doing me wrong and now I know
'Cause the harder I work the faster my money goes

Well I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

Play it again!

I went over the hill, way down underneath
I went over the hill, way down underneath
You make me roll my eyes
And then you make me grit my teeth

Well I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu