Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Shake a hand

COVERED BY ELVIS

Shake A Hand
I've gotta leave you


recording date elvis: Wednesday 12 march 1975;studio
first release: on audio album today ( may 1975 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1039


originally by: Faye Adams with the Joe Morris Orchestra

recording date: 1953
release date: august 1953
written by: Joe Morris
catalognumber: h-416
label: herald

Real name: Fay Tuell
Country: United States



Faye Adams was known as the little girl with the big voice. Born as Fay Tuell in about 1925, she was just five years old when she sang togther with her sisters as the Tuell Sisters on the radio. Faye Adams' recording of "Shake A Hand" stayed at the top of the Rhythm and Blues charts for nine consecutive weeks in 1953. She recorded the number first in Montogomery, Alabama, while on tour, singing with Joe Morris and His Blues Cavalcade, and still known as Faye Tuell. Atlantic, Morris's recording label, refused to release the track, however, and it was re-recorded later in the year when Morris moved to Herlad Records, who released it in August 1953.


Shake A Hand
performed by:
Fay Adams

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Just leave it to me
Don't ever be ashamed
Just give me a chance
I'll take care of everything

Your troubles I'll share
Let me know and I'll be there
I'll take care of you
Anyplace and anywhere

Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand if you can

Be truthful to me,
I'll be truthful to you
I'm in love with you so
And I don't know what to do

So, let's call it a day
I said all I have to say
Except don't forget to pray
And shake a hand ev'ry day

Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand if you can....




Shake A Hand
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Just leave it to me
Don't ever be ashamed
Just give me a chance
I'll take care of everything

Your troubles I'll share
Let me know and I'll be there
I'll take care of you
Anyplace and anywhere

Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand, shake a hand
Shake a hand if you can

Be truthful to me,
I'll be truthful to you
I'm in love with you so
Till I don't know what to do

So, let's call it a day
I said all I have to say
Except don't forget to pray
And shake a hand ev'ry day

Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand if you can....

Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand if you can....

yeahhh

Shake a hand, shake a hand,
Shake a hand, shake a hand......



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu