Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Shake a hand

COVERED BY ELVIS

Shake A Hand
I've gotta leave you

recording date: 1953
release date: august 1953
originally by: Faye Adams with the Joe Morris Orchestra

written by: Joe Morris
catalognumber: h-416
label: herald

Real name: Fay Tuell
Country: United States






Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Wednesday 12 march 1975;studio
first release: on audio album today ( may 1975 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1039




Faye Adams was known as the little girl with the big voice. Born as Fay Tuell in about 1925, she was just five years old when she sang togther with her sisters as the Tuell Sisters on the radio. Faye Adams' recording of "Shake A Hand" stayed at the top of the Rhythm and Blues charts for nine consecutive weeks in 1953. She recorded the number first in Montogomery, Alabama, while on tour, singing with Joe Morris and His Blues Cavalcade, and still known as Faye Tuell. Atlantic, Morris's recording label, refused to release the track, however, and it was re-recorded later in the year when Morris moved to Herald Records, who released it in August 1953.


100,00 $ goldmine black vinyl
17,27 $

30,00 $ goldmine red vinyl
100,97 $


Back to content | Back to main menu