Poplar Tunes


Go to content

See see rider ( blues )

COVERED BY ELVIS

See See Rider Blues - See See Rider
jealous hearted blues


recording date elvis: Wednesday 18 februay 1970;in concert
first release: on audio album on stage february,1970 ( june 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


originally by: Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Jazzband

year: 1924
originally written by: Ma Rainey;Lena Arant
catalognumber: 12252
label: paramount

Real name:
Gertrude Pridgett
Born: April 26, 1886
Died: December 22, 1939
Country: United States



Ma Rainey copyrighted and recorded this number as "See See Rider Blues" in 1924 Other titles used include "C.C. Rider" and "Easy Rider." Various theories exist regarding the significance of the title, but the CC part probably refers to County Circuit. A CC Rider was a County Circuit preacher. The number might be considerably older than Rainey's 1924 recording suggests, as there seems to have been a popular singer called "See See Rider" at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. As the song also appears as "Easy Rider, it is not impossible that both "See See Rider" and "CC Rider" were successful attempts to avoid record company censorship, "easy rider" probably referring to someone easy to jump into bed with, or who performs well in bed. During an interview, however, Peter Fonda (star of the film; "Easy Rider") stated that the film title referred to a pimp who is getting an easy ride in life because he is living off a woman and does not have to work himself.


See See Rider Blues
performed by:
Ma Rainey & Her Georgia Jazband

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





See See Rider
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu