Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Saved

COVERED BY ELVIS

Saved
don juan


recording date: 6 december 1960
originally by: LaVern Baker

originally written by: Jerry Leiber;Mike Stoller
catalognumber: 2099
label: atlantic


Real name: Delores Williams




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Saturday 22 june 1968;studio
first release: on audio album elvis - tv special (december 1968)
label:
rca victor
catalog number:
lpm 4088






LaVern Baker was born Dolores Williams in 1929. At the end of the 1940s she won her first recording contract with Okeh Records and later moved to Atlantic. There she scored high with Tweedle Dee in 1955. Saved was both written and produced by Leiber and Stoller and her recording was nominated for a Grammy for Best Rhythm and Blues Recording of 1960. Further success was limited, however, and Baker's last chart entry was in 1966 in a duet with Jackie Wilson, Think Twice. LaVern Baker died in 1997.


15,00 $ goldmine
26,79 $


Back to content | Back to main menu