Poplar Tunes


Go to content

San antonio rose

COVERED BY ELVIS

San antonio Rose


recording date elvis: 1966;informal
first release: on cd the home recordings ( march 1999 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 67676 2 8


originally by: Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

recording date: 28 november 1938
written by: Bob Wills
catalognumber: 20035
label: columbia

Real name: James Robert Wills
Born: March 6, 1905
Died: May 13, 1975
Country: United States



Bob Wills, the "daddy" of Western Swing wrote and recorded "San Antonio Rose" as an instrumental on 28 November, 1938, together with his group, the Texas Playboys. As was the ownt at the time, the recording was issued as a single on several different labels, including Vocalion 04755, Okeh 04755, Conqueror 9226, and Columbia 20035. The singles normally contained matrix DAL 615, but some issues of Conqueror 9226 used matrix DAL 618 instead. "San Antonio Rose" was based on an old fiddle tune called "Spanish Twostep," Bob Wills took the number and made it his theme song. Two years later Wills rerecorded the number, this time with vocal by Tommy Duncan, as "New San Antonio Rose," released as a single on Okeh 05694. Elvis is known to have sung the song on at least one occasion in concert, in the midnight show on 1 September 1970 in Las Vegas: a recording exists. The version on Home Recordings was made in 1966 at Rocca Place, Hollywood, where Elvis often stayed during filming.


San Antonio Rose

performed by:
Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys





San Antonio Rose
performed by:
Elvis Presley









Back to content | Back to main menu