Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Runaway

COVERED BY ELVIS

runaway
jody


recording date elvis: Friday 22 august 1969 in concert
first release: on audio album on stage-february 1970 ( june 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


originally by: Del Shannon

year: 1961

originally written by: Dell Shanon,Max Crook
catalognumber: 45 3067
label: big top

Real name: Charles Weedon Westover
Born: December 30, 1934
Died: February 8, 1990
Country: United States



Del Shannon was born Charles Westover on 30 December, 1934, in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and grew up in nearby Coopersville. He was spotted singing with his band in Battle Creek by a disk-jockey and this lead to a recording contract. Shannon's first single, released on Bigtop 3067, was his original version of "Runaway," which he recorded on 24 January, 1961, and which went to the top of the Billboard Hot 100 chart, staying there for four weeks.
The strange sounding instrument used in Del Shannon's original version of "Runaway" (and on many other of his releases) is a Musitron, a sort of forerunner of the synthesizer, created in 1959 by Max Crook, the co-writer of "Runaway." Crook built the instrument around a clavoline, using all sorts of additional electronic and other equipment—he even used springs from a garden gate!
Sadly, Del Shannon committed suicide on 8 February, 1990.


Runaway
Performed by:
Del Shanon

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


As I walk along I wonder
What went wrong with our love
A love that was so strong

And as I still walk by
I think off the things we done together
While our hearts were young

I'm a-walking in the rain
Tears are falling,
And I feel the pain
Wishing you were here by me
To end this misery

And I wonder
I Why Why Why Why Wonder
Why
Why Why Why Why Why

She ran away
And I wonder, where she will stay
My little runaway,
A run, run, run, run, runaway



Runaway
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


As I walk along I wonder
What went wrong with our love
A love that was so strong

And as I still walk by
I think off the times we had together
While our hearts were young

I'm a-walking in the rain
Hear it falling,
And I feel the pain
Wishing you were here by me
To end this misery

And I wonder
Why
You went away
And I wonder, where you will stay
My little runaway,
Run, run, run, run, runaway

I'm a-walking in the rain
Hear it falling,
And I feel the pain
Wishing you were here by me
To end this misery

And I wonder
Why
You went away
And I wonder, where you will stay
My little runaway,

Run, run, run, run, runaway
Run, run, run, run, runaway
Run, run, run, run, runaway

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu