Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Roses are red ( my love )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Roses Are Red ( my Love )


date elvis: Elvis sang this song in Las Vegas, Nevada on saturday march 22, 1975 (midnight show).
first release: Long lost songs" 1985' LP


originally by: Bobby Vinton

year: 1962
originally written by: byron;evans
catalognumber: 5 9509
label: epic

Real name: Stanley Robert Vintula Jr.
Born: April 16, 1935
Country: United States



Composed in 1961 by Al Byron and Paul Evans, "Roses Are Red (My Love)" provided Bobby Vinton with a big hit on both sides of the Atlantic and earned him his first gold disc. Elvis never recorded this song in a studio and sang it only very occasionally in concert: he performed it in the Las Vegas midnight show on 22 March 1975; a soundboard recording of this concert exists! Note that Darrell and The Oxford's 1959 recording, "Roses Are Red," is not the same song.


Roses Are Red ( My Love )
performed by:
Bobby Vinton

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


( choir ) Roses are red, my love ... doo doo da doooo ...

A long, long time ago, on graduation day.
You handed me your book ... I signed this way:

"Roses are red, My Love,
Violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet, My Love,
But not as sweet as you."

We dated through high school,
And when the big day came,
I wrote into your book,
next to my name:

"Roses are red, My Love,
Violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet, My Love,
But not as sweet as you."

Then I went far away, and you found someone new.
I read your letter, Dear, and I wrote back to you:

"Roses are red, My Love,
Violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet, My Love,
Good luck, may God bless you."

Is that your little girl?
She looks a lot like you.
Someday some boy will write
in her book, too.

"Roses are red, My Love,
Violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet, My Love,
But not as sweet as you."




Roses Are Red My Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


"Roses are red, My Love,
Violets are blue,are blue
Sugar is sweet, My Love,
But not as sweet as you."

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu