Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Ready teddy

COVERED BY ELVIS

Ready Teddy
rip it up


recording date elvis: Monday, 3 September 1956; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis (october 1956)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1382


originally by: Little Richard and His Band

recording year: 1956
originally written by: Robert Blackwell;John Marascalo
catalognumber: sp-579-45
label: specialty

Real name:
Richard Wayne Penniman
Born: December 5, 1932
Country: United States



Little Richard was born Richard Penniman on 5 December, 1932, in Macon, Georgia. in 1947 he was spotted by Sister Rosetta Tharpe when he was singing as a warm-up act prior to her concert at Macon City Auditorium. She invited him to sing during the concert. In late 1951 and early 1952 he recorded eight tracks for RCA Victor, but these enjoyed little success and he moved to Peacock Records, recording a further eight numbers with a group he called The Tempo Toppers. Again, success eluded him, so in 1955 he sent some demo recordings to Specialty Records. On 14 September 1955, Little Richard recorded his original version of "Tutti Frutti" for Specialty, which was released as a single in November 1955 and became an instant hit. Hit after hit followed on both sides of the Atlantic, including "Ready Teddy," which was recorded by Little Richard on 9 May, 1956, and released as one side of his Specialty SP-579 single, the other side being "Rip It Up." What a combination! His chart success faded in the early 1960s, but Little Richard's frantic, raucous style is still remembered and he remains one of Rock'n'Roll's true originals.
Elvis covered no less than four Little Richard originals in 1956. In addition to "Ready Teddy," see also "Long Tall Sally," "Rip It Up," and "Tutti Frutti."


Ready Teddy
performed by:
Little Richard

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Ready, set, go man go,
I got a girl that I love so,

I'm ready, ready, ready teddy,
I'm ready, ready, ready teddy,
I'm ready, ready, ready teddy,
I'm ready, ready, ready to a rock'n'roll.

Going to the corner, pick up my sweetie pie,
She's my rock'n'roll baby, she's the apple of my eye,
I'm ready, ...

All the flat top cats and the dungaree dolls,
Are headed for the gym to the sock hop ball,
The joint is really jumpin', the cats are going wild,
The music really sends me, I dig that crazy style,
I'm ready, ...

Gonna kick off my shoes, roll up my faded jeans,
Grab my rock'n'roll baby, pour on the steam,
I shuffle to the left, I shuffle to the right,
Gonna rock'n'roll to the early, early night,
I'm ready, ...





Ready Teddy
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Ready, set, go man go;
I got a gal that I love so!

I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy.
I'm rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy to, eh ...
Rock'n'roll!

Goin' down to the corner,
pick up my sweetie pie;
she's my rock-n-roll baby,
she's the "apple of my eye."

Rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy.
I'm rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy to, eh ...
Rock'n'roll!

Got a flat top-catch and a dungaree doll,
'm headed for the gym to the sock-hop ball.
he joint's really jumpin';
The cats are going wild.
The music really sends me -
I dig that crazy style!

Rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy.
I'm rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy to, eh ...
Rock'n'roll!

{instrumental}

A flat top-catch and a dungaree doll,
I'm headed for the gym to the sock-hop ball.
The joint's really jumpin';
The cats are going wild.
The music really sends me -
I dig that crazy style!

Rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm a rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy.
I'm a rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy to, eh ...
Rock'n'roll!

Gonna kick off my shoes,
roll up my faded jeans.
Grab my rock'n'roll baby,
pour on the steam!
Shove it to the left;
Shove it to the right;
Gonna rock'n'roll,
till the early, early night.

Rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy,
I'm a rea-dy ...
rea-dy rea-dy teddy.
I'm a rea-dy rea-dy rea-dy to, eh ...
Rock'n'roll!

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu