Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Rags To Riches

COVERED BY ELVIS

rags to riches
here comes that heartache again


recording date elvis: Tuesday 22 september 1970
first release: on audio single where did they go,lord ( february 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9980

originally by: Tony Bennett with Percy Faith and his Orchestra

recording year: 17 march1953
originally written by: Jerry Ross,Richard Adler
catalognumber: 4 40048
label: columbia

Real name: Anthony Dominick Benedetto
Born: August 3, 1926
Country: United States



Richard Adler and Jerry Ross met in 1950 and after some smaller successes, created this huge hit for Tony Bennett in 1953, remaining at the top of the singles charts in the USA Billboard for no less than eight weeks. Adler and Ross went on to write the score for the musical, "The Pajama Game."
Tony Bennett was born Anthony Dominick Benedetto on 3 August, 1926, in Queens, New York. After the war, he concentrated on singing and signed with Columbia Records in 1951, becoming very popular and scoring a number of hits, including his original version of "Rags To Riches," which was recorded on 17 March, 1953 and released as a single on Columbia 40048 later that year.
Part of the reason for the great success of "Rags To Riches" was the unusual arrangement provided by Percy Faith, whose orchestra also accompanied Bennett on his recording. Percy Faith was born on 7 April, 1908, in Toronto, Canada. After suffering burns to his hands at the age of eighteen, he turned from being a promising concert pianist to conducting an arranging. He gained fame first with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, but in 1940 moved to Chicago, in the USA (he became a US citizen in 1945). Following a brief period with Decca Records, he moved to Columbia Records, recording his own albums and providing arrangements and accompaniment for pop singers throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Percy Faith died on 9 February, 1976.


Rags To Riches
Performed by:
Tony Bennett

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I know I'd go from rags to riches
If you would only say you cared
And though my pockets may be empty
I'd be a millionaire

My clothes may still be torn and tattered
But in my heart I'd be a king
Your love is all that ever mattered
It's everything

So open your arms and you'll open the door
To every treasure that I'm hoping for
Hold me and kiss me and tell me you're mine evermore

Must I forever be a beggar
Whose golden dreams will not come true
Or will I go from rags to riches
My fate is up to you

Must I forever be a beggar
Whose golden dreams will not come true
Or will I go from rags to riches
My fate is up to you




Rags To Riches
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I know I'd go from rags to riches
If you would only say you cared
And though my pockets may be empty
I'd be a millionaire

My clothes may still be torn and tattered
But in my heart I'd be a king
Your love is all that ever mattered
It's everything

So open your arms and you'll open the door
To all the treasure that I'm living for
Hold me and kiss me and tell me you're mine evermore

Must I forever stay a beggar
Whose golden dreams will not come true
Or will I go from rags to riches
My fate is up to you

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu