Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Que sera,sera

COVERED BY ELVIS

Whatever Will Be Will Be (Que Sera,Sera)


recording date elvis: April (?), 1959; Informal
first release:


originally by: Doris Day

recording date: 22 february 1956
release date: 21 may 1956
originally written by: Jay Livingston;Raymond B.Evans
catalognumber: 4-40704
label: columbia
comments: from the movie "the man who knew too much".

Real name: Doris von Kappelhoff
Born: April 3, 1924
Country: United States



The song was written for Alfred Hitchcock's 1956 remake of his own 1934 film "The Man Who Knew Too Much." The 1956 version starred James Stewart and Doris Day. The song won the Best Song Oscar. Elvis's version is a home recording, made when he was in Germany during his army service, and was never intended for release. Indeed, it has not been released officially and is available only on the above unofficial CD.


Whatever Will Be Will Be ( Que Sera,Sera )
performed by:
Doris Day

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When I was just a little girl
I asked my mother what will I be
Will I be pretty, Will I be rich
Here's what she said to me

Que sera sera,
what ever will be, will be
the future's not ours to see,
que sera sera
what will be, will be

When I grew up and fell in love
I asked my sweetheart what lies ahead
Will we have rainbows day after day
Here's what my sweetheart said

Que sera sera,
what ever will be, will be
the future's not ours to see,
que sera sera
what will be, will be

Now I have children of my own
They ask there mother what will I be
Will I be handsome, Will I be rich
I tell them tenderly

Que sera sera,
what ever will be, will be
the future's not ours to see,
que sera sera
what will be, will be

Que sera sera





Que Sera,Sera
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When I was just a little boy
I asked my mammy what will I be
Will I be pretty, Will I be rich
She told me tendery

You ain't nothing but a hounddog,


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu