Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Put your hand in the hand

COVERED BY ELVIS

Put Your Hand In The Hand


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 8 June 1971; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis now (february 1972)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4671


originally by: Anne Murray

recording year: 1970
originally written by: Gene MacLellan
catalognumber: st 6350
label: capitol records
album: honey,wheat & laughter

Real name: Morna Anne Murray
Born: June 20, 1945
Country: Canada



Like myself, you might be surprised to learn that this number is so young I thought it was a gospel traditional! I am sure I was singing it as a child, and that's ages ago! Anyway, in 1971 a Canadian gospel group called "Ocean" had the biggest hit with this number, which they had recorded on the Kama Sutra label. Anne Murray beat them to the recording studio, making her original version in the spring of 1970. Murray's original was first released as part of her third LP (her second for Capitol), "Honey, Wheat, and Laughter," on Capitol ST 6350, which was only released in Canada. Murray had wanted "Put Your Hand" to be issued as the single follow-up to "Snowbird," and Capitol Canada backed her decision. However, Capitol USA disliked the number and prevented its release until the next two singles flopped in the USA. Only then did they issue "Put Your Hand" but merely as the B-side of "It Takes Time." By then, Ocean had already had their hit with "Put You Hand."
Gene MacLellan, who wrote the song, also wrote "Snowbird" for Anne Murray, which was also recorded by Elvis.


Put Your Hand In The Hand
performed by:
Anne Murray

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Put Your Hand In The Hand
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu