Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Promised land

COVERED BY ELVIS

Promised Land


recording date elvis: Saturday 15 december 1973;studio
first release: on audio single promised land ( october 1974 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: pb 10074


originally by:
Chuck Berry

year: 1964
originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: lp-1488
label: chess
album: St Louis To Liverpool (mono)

Aliases: Chuck Berry and His Combo
Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



single version: promised land


The master of Rock 'n' Roll lyrics wrote this during his stay in prison for allegedly transporting a minor across state boundaries. Like almost all of Berry's numbers, it contains some stunning couplets and inventive rhymes. A masterpiece, really. It became his first single after his release from prison.
There are suggestions that Chuck "borrowed" the tune of "Wabash Cannonball" for his "Promised Land." Not that "Wabash Cannonball" was an original number itself, it having been based on a song called "The Great Rock Island Route" (again, perhaps based on an earlier melody), first published as sheet music in 1882, with words and music by J. A. Roff. This was rewritten by William Kindt in 1904 as "Wabash Cannon Ball." The first recording seems to have been made by The Carter Family on 24 November 1929, using the now more common title, "Wabash Cannonball."
Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers—see also Brown Eyed Handsome Man; Johnny B. Goode; Long Live Rock And Roll (School Days); Maybellene; Memphis, Tennessee; Too Much Monkey Business.


Promised Land
performed by:
Chuck Berry



I left my home in Norfolk Virginia,
California on my mind.
I straddled that Greyhound, and rode him into Raleigh,
And On across Caroline.

Stopped in Charlotte and bypassed Rock Hill,
And we never was a minute late.
We was ninety miles out of Atlanta by sundown,
Rollin' 'out of Georgia state.

We had motor trouble it turned into a struggle,
Half way 'cross Alabam,
And that 'hound broke down and left us all stranded
In downtown Birmingham.

( instrumental )

Right away , I bought me a through train ticket,
Ridin' cross Mississippi clean
And I was on that midnight flyer out of Birmingham
Smoking into New Orleans.

Somebody help me get out of Louisiana
Just help me get to Houston town.
There's people there who care a little 'bout me
And they won't let the poor boy down.

Sure as you're born, they bought me a silk suit,
Put luggage in my hands,
And I woke up high over Albuquerque
On a jet to the promised land.

( instrumental )

Workin' on a T-bone steak a la carte
Flying over to the Golden State;
When The pilot told us in thirteen minutes
We'd be headin' in the terminal gate.

Swing low sweet chariot, come down easy
Taxi to the terminal zone;
Cut your engines, and cool your wings,
And let me make it to the telephone.

Los Angeles give me Norfolk Virginia,
Tidewater four ten O nine
Tell the folks back home this is the promised land callin'
And the poor boy's on the line.

( instrumental )




Promised Land
performed by:
Elvis Presley



I left my home in Norfolk Virginia,
California on my mind.
Straddled that Greyhound, rode him into Raleigh,
On across Caroline.

We had motor trouble it turned into a struggle,
Half way 'cross Alabam,
Well that 'hound broke down and left us all stranded
In downtown Birmingham.

right away , I bought me a through train ticket,
Ridin' cross Mississippi clean
And I was on that midnight flyer out of Birmingham
Smoking into New Orleans.

Somebody help me get out of Louisiana
Just help me get to Houston town.
There's people there who care a little 'bout me
And they won't let the poor boy down.

( instrumental )

Sure as you're born, they bought me a silk suit,
Put luggage in my hands,
And I woke up high over Albuquerque
On a jet to the promised land.

Workin' on a T-bone steak a la carte
Flying over to the Golden State;
The pilot told us in thirteen minutes
We'd be headin' in the terminal gate.

Swing low sweet chariot, come down easy
Taxi to the terminal zone;
Cut your engines, and cool your wings,
And let me make it to the telephone.

Los Angeles give me Norfolk Virginia,
Tidewater four ten O nine
Tell the folks back home this is the promised land callin'
And the poor boy's on the line.

Workin' on a T-bone steak a la carte
Flying over to the Golden State;
When the pilot told us in thirteen minutes
We'd be headin' in the terminal gate.

Swing low sweet chariot, come down easy
Taxi to the terminal zone;
Cut your engines, and cool your wings,
And let me make it to the telephone.

Los Angeles give me Norfolk Virginia,
Tidewater four ten O nine
Tell the folks back home this is the promised land callin'
And the poor boy's on the line.






Back to content | Back to main menu