Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Promised land

COVERED BY ELVIS

Promised Land


year: 1964
originally by: Chuck Berry

originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: lp-1488
label: chess
album: St Louis To Liverpool (mono)

Aliases: Chuck Berry and His Combo
Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Saturday 15 december 1973;studio
first release: on audio single promised land ( october 1974 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: pb 10074



The master of Rock 'n' Roll lyrics wrote this during his stay in prison for allegedly transporting a minor across state boundaries. Like almost all of Berry's numbers, it contains some stunning couplets and inventive rhymes. A masterpiece, really.
Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also Brown Eyed Handsome Man; Johnny B. Goode; Long Live Rock And Roll (School Days); Maybellene; Memphis, Tennessee; Too Much Monkey Business.


50,00 $ goldmine single with picture sleeve
61,29 $


Back to content | Back to main menu