Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Portrait of my love

COVERED BY ELVIS

Portrait Of My Love
You're The Top Of My Hit Parade


recording date elvis: 3 august 1972 ; Informal
first release: on cd stage rehearsal (july 2011)
label: follow that dream records
ean: 50 6020 97502 6 2

originally by: Matt Monro

recording year: 1960
originally written by: Cyril Ornadel;Norman Newell
catalognumber: 45-R 4714
label: parlophone

Real name: Terence Edward Parsons
Born: December 1, 1930
Died: February 7, 1985
Country: United Kingdom



Matt Monro was born Terence Parsons in Shoreditch, London, on 1 December, 1930. The winner of a radio talent show in 1953, Monro went on to become the featured vocalist with the BBC Show Band. Although recording success eluded him in the 1950s, he was asked in 1960 by George Martin to record for the Parlophone label. His second single for that label was his original version of "Portrait Of My Love," released in December 1960 on Parlophone R 4714, which reached number three in the UK charts. "Portrait Of My Love" was written by a British pair, Cyril Ornadel and Norman Newell (pseudonym David West).
Matt Monro died on 7 February, 1985.
Steve Lawrence took the number into the top ten of the American Hot 100 in 1961. A recording of Elvis singing this song and accompanying himself on the piano was made at a backstage rehearsal in Las Vegas.


Portrait Of My Love
performed by:
Matt Monro

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Portrait Of My Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu