Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Pledging my love

COVERED BY ELVIS

Pledging My Love
anymore


recording date elvis: Friday 29 october 1976;studio
first release: on audio single way down ( june,1977 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: pb 10998


originally by: Johnny Ace With The Johnny Otis Orchestra

recording year: 1954
written by: Fats Washington; Robey
catalognumber: 136
label: duke

Real name: John Marshall Alexander Jr.
Born: June 9, 1929
Died: December 25, 1954
Country: United States



Johnny Ace was born John Alexander on 9 June, 1929, in Memphis, Tennessee. He played in B.B. Ling's band, but when King left Memphis, Alexander, as he was still known, took over and renamed the band The Beale Streeters. In 1952 he changed his professional name to Ace and signed to Duke Records, garnering immediate success with "My Song" and following up with numerous other big hits. Whilst touring with Big Mama Thornton, Johnny Ace killed himself with a revolver on Christmas Day, 1954, the result of either a game of Russian Roulette, or plain stupidity when playing around with the gun. Earlier that same month, Johnny Ace's original version of "Pledging My Love" was released as a single in both 45 and 78 rpm formats on Duke 136.


Pledging My Love
performed by:
Johnny Ace

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Forever my darling our love will be true
Always and forever I値l love just you

Just promise me darling
Your love in return
May this fire in my soul dear
Forever burn

My heart's at your command dear
To keep, love and to hold
Making you happy's my desire
Keeping you is my goal

I'll Forever love you
the rest of my days
I値l never part from you
and your loving ways

My heart's at your command dear
To keep, love and to hold
Making you happy's my desire
Keeping you is my goal

I'll Forever love you
the rest of my days
I値l never part from you
and your loving ways




Pledging My Love
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Forever my darling our love will be true
Always and forever I値l love only you

Just promise me darling
Your love in return
May this fire in my soul dear
Forever burn

My heart's at your command dear
To keep, love and to hold
Making you happy's my desire
Keeping you is my goal

I'll Forever love you
for the rest of my days
I値l never part from you
or your loving ways

Just promise me darling
Your love in return
May this fire in my soul dear
Forever burn

My heart's at your command dear
To keep, love and to hold
Making you happy's my desire
Loving you is my goal

I'll Forever love you
for the rest of my days
I値l never part from you
or your loving ways

Just promise me darling
Your love in return
May this fire in my soul dear
Forever burn



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error






Back to content | Back to main menu