Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Old shep

COVERED BY ELVIS

Old Shep


recording date elvis: Sunday 2 september 1956;studio
first release: on audio album elvis ( october 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1382


originally by: Red Foley With The Sunshine Boys Quartet

year: 1935
release date: march 1936
written by: Red Foley
catalognumber: 6 03 53
label: meloton

Real name: Clyde Julian Foley
Born: June 17, 1910
Died: September 19, 1968
Country: United States



The story is that Elvis performed this as a ten year old at the Alabama State and Dairy Fair in Tupelo, winning second prize for his performance. Elvis chronicler Bill Burk, however, asserts that his research proves that Elvis came fifth that day and wore glasses, to boot! Red Foley's 1941 Decca recording of "Old Shep" is usually indicated as the original, but Foley had already recorded the number on 9 December 1935 for Conqueror (catalogue number 8631), which it was released on the Melotone label, number 6-03-53. The song, which he wrote in 1933 with Willis Arthur, was about his own German Shepherd, named Hoover, that had been poisened by a neighbour.


Old Shep
performed by:
Red Foley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Old shep
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu