Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Never been to spain

COVERED BY ELVIS

Never Been To Spain


recording date elvis: Saturday, 10 June 1972; concert
first release: on audio album elvis as recorded at madison square garden (june 1972)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4776


originally by: Hoyt Axton

recording year: 1971
originally written by: Hoyt Axton
catalognumber: smas 788
label: capitol records
album: joy to the world

Real name: Hoyt Wayne Axton
Born: March 25, 1938
Died: October 26, 1999
Country: United States



Hoyt Axton was born on 25 March, 1938. His mother, Mae Axton, wrote Elvis's own original "Heartbreak Hotel." "Never Been To Spain" was a big hit in 1971 for Three Dog Night. Axton's original version of his own composition, "Never Been To Spain," appeared on his 1971 album, "Joy To The World" (Capitol SMAS-788). Hoyt seems also to be a bit of an actor, having appeared in a number of films, including Spielberg's "The Gremlins." Hoyt Axton died on 26 October, 1999.


Never Been To Spain
performed by:
Hoyt Axton

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






Never Been To Spain
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu