Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mystery train

COVERED BY ELVIS

Mystery Train
love my baby


recording date elvis: Monday 11 july 1955;studio
first release: on audio single mystery train ( 6 august 1955 )
label: sun
catalog number: 223


originally by: Little Junior's Blue Flames

year: 1953
originally written by:
Parker
catalognumber: 192
label: sun - 3 pushmarks

Real name: Herman Parker Jr.
Born: May 27, 1932
Died: November 18, 1971
Country: United States



Junior Parker was born Herman Parker on 27 May, 1932, in either Clarksdale, Mississippi, or West Memphis, Arkansas (sources differ). Involved with the Blues since his teenage years, Parker formed his own band, the Blue Flames, in 1951. Sam Phillips signed the band to Sun Records in 1953. The original version of "Mystery Train" was recorded on 5 August, 1953, and released as a single on Sun 192, with the performers listed as Little Junior's Blue Flames (Parker himself was the vocalist). The B-side was "Love My Bay," a strange coupling in some ways, as they were basically the same tunes with different lyrics—"Love My Baby" was played more frantically, however, and the guitar playing on the track clearly influenced that on Elvis's own "Mystery Train" (played there by Scotty Moore).


Mystery Train
performed by:
Little Junior's Blue Flames

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Train i ride,
sixteen coaches long
Train i ride,
sixteen coaches long
Well that long black train got my baby and gone
Train train, comin' 'round the bend
Train train, comin' 'round the bend
Well it took my baby, but it never will again (
Train train, comin' down the line
Train train, comin' down the line



Well it's bringin' my baby, because she's mine all, all mine
(she's mine, all, all mine)
Train train, comin' 'round the bend
Train train, comin' 'round the bend
Well it took my baby, but it never will again (no, not again)
(words





Mystery Train
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Train I ride,
sixteen coaches long.
Train I ride,
sixteen coaches long.
Well that long black train got my baby and gone.

Train train,
coming' 'round, 'round the bend.
Train train,
coming' 'round the bend.
Well it took my baby, but it never will again (no, not again)

Train train,
coming' down, down the line.
Train train,
coming' down the line.
Well it's bringin' my baby, 'cause she's mine all, all mine.
(She's mine, all, all mine)

Train train,
coming' 'round, 'round the bend
Train train,
coming' 'round, 'round the bend
Well it took my baby, but it never will again
never will again.



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error






Back to content | Back to main menu