Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mystery train

COVERED BY ELVIS

Mystery Train
love my baby


year: 1953
originally by: Little Junior's Blue Flames

originally written by:
Parker
catalognumber: 192
label: sun - 3 pushmarks

Real name: Herman Parker Jr.
Born: May 27, 1932
Died: November 18, 1971
Country: United States




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Monday 11 july 1955;studio
first release: on audio single mystery train ( 6 august 1955 )
label: sun
catalog number: 223



The original record release credited "Little Junior's Blue Flames." The number was probably based on a Carter Family song from 1930, called "Worried Man Blues." Little Junior's "Mystery Train" was released towards the end of 1953 on Sun 192, together with "Love My Bay," a strange coupling in some ways, as they were basically the same tunes with different lyrics—"Love My Baby" was played more frantically, however, and the guitar playing on the track clearly influenced that on Elvis's own "Mystery Train" (played there by Scotty Moore).

300,00 $ goldmine
356,01 $


Back to content | Back to main menu