Poplar Tunes


Go to content

My heart cries for you

COVERED BY ELVIS

My Heart Cries For You
nobody's chasing me


recording date elvis: Friday, 1 January 1904; Informal
first release: on audio album a golden celebration (october 1984)
label: rca
catalog number: cpm6 5172


originally by: Dinah Shore

recording date: 29 october,1950
originally written by: Percy Faith;Carl Sigman
catalognumber: 47 3978
label: rca victor

Real name: Frances Rose Shore
Born: February 29, 1916
Died: February 24, 1994
Country: United States



"My Heart Cries For You" gave Guy Mitchell his first million seller when it reached number 2 in 1951, after having been released in December 1950. However, Dinah Shore recorded the number earlier, on 29 October 1950, just 4 days before Mitchell's own trip to the recording studio. But there's a question-mark, for Vic Damone also recorded the number at about this time and perhaps even earlier than Shore. Unfortunately, data for his Mercury recording session is lacking and so it is not possible to find the date. The song was written by Carl Sigman and Percy Faith, an adaption of the melody from "Chanson de Marie Antoinnette," purported to have been written by the 18th century French queen.
Elvis's version is an informal recording, made in Rocca Place, Hollywood. It was discovered on an acetate by Joan Deary of RCA records when she searched Graceland after Elvis's death, in the hope of finding some overlooked recordings.



My Heart Cries For You
performed by:
Dinah Shore ?

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





My Heart Cries For You
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu