Poplar Tunes


Go to content

My boy ( first english version )

COVERED BY ELVIS

My Boy


recording date elvis: Thursday, 13 December 1973; Studio
first release: on audio album good times (march 1974)
label: rca victor
catalog number: cpl1 0475


first english language version by: Richard Harris

year: 1971
written by:
Phillip Coulter;Bill Martin
catalognumber: dsx 50116
label: dunhill
album: my boy

Real name: Richard St. John Harris
Born: October 1, 1930
Died: October 25, 2002
Country: United Kingdom



Although Richard Harris certainly recorded the original English-language version of this number, which was an entry in the 1971 Radio Luxembourg Grand Prix music contest, the "real" original dates to the previous year, when Claude François wrote and recorded "Parce-que Je T'Aime Mon Enfant" (Because I Love You, My Child). Phillip Coulter and Bill Martin provided the English words for Harris's version. Born in Ismaïlia, Egypt, in 1939, Claude Françcois moved to France in 1957. He made his first record in 1961, under the name Koko, and after a slow start went on to become a huge star in France, appearing at the Olympia for the first time in 1964. His success continued into the 1970s, but came to an abrupt end when he was killed, electrocuted in his bath in March 1978. See also "My Way" for another Gallic surprise!


My Boy
performed by:
Richard Harris

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You're sleeping, son, i know
But really this can't wait
I wanted to explain,
before it gets too late

For your mother and me,
love has finally died
This is no happy home,
but god knows how i've tried

Because you're all i have, my boy
You are my life, my pride, my joy
And if i stay,
i stay because of you, my boy

I know it's hard to understand
Why did we ever stop
We're more like strangers now
Each acting out a part

I have laughed, i have cried
I have lost every game
Taking all that i can take
But i'll stay just the same

Because you're all i have, my boy
You are my life, my pride, my joy
And if i stay,
i stay because of you, my boy

Sleep on, you haven't heard a word
Perhaps it's just as well
Why spoil your little dreams
Why put you through that hell

Life is no fairy tale,
as one day you will know
But now you're just a child
I'll stay here and watch you grow

Because you're all i have, my boy
You are my life, my pride, my joy
And if i stay,
i stay because of you, my boy

(repeat to fade...)




My Boy
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You're sleeping son I know,
but really this can't wait
I wanted to explain,
before it gets too late

For your mother and me,
love has finally died
This is no happy home,
but God knows how I tried

Because you're all I have my boy
You are my life my pride my joy
And if I stay,
I stay because of you my boy

I know it's hard to understand,
why did we ever start
We're more like strangers now,
each aching out a part

I have laughed I have cried,
I have lost every game
Taken all I can take,
but I'll stay here just the same

Because you're all I have my boy
You are my life my pride my joy
And if I stay,
I stay because of you my boy

Sleep on you haven't heard a word,
perhaps its just as well
Why spoil your little dreams,
why put you through the hell

Life is no fairytale,
as one day you will know
But now you're just a child,
I'll stay here and watch you grow

Because you're all I have my boy
You are my life my pride my joy
And if I stay,
I stay because of you my boy

Yeah because you're all I have my boy
You are my life my pride my joy
And if I stay,
I stay because of you my boy

Yeah because you're all I have my boy
You are my life my pride my joy
And if I stay,
I stay because of you my boy

Ohh because.........



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu