Poplar Tunes


Go to content

My Baby Left Me

COVERED BY ELVIS

my baby left me
anytime is the right time


recording date elvis: Monday 30 january 1956
first release: on audio single I want you,I need you,I love you ( may 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 6540


originally by: Arthur Crudup

recording date: 1949
release date: 1950
originally written by: arthur crudup
catalognumber: 22 0109
label: rca victor

Aliases: Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
Born: August 24, 1905
Died: March 28, 1974
Country: United States



Arthur Crudup was born in 1905. He did not learn to play guitar until he was 32. His records enjoyed considerable success in the Southern states of the USA during the 1940s and early 1950s, but he disappeared from the recording scene in 1954. He enjoyed a career revival with the renewed interest in Blues music in the mid 1960s. Arthur Crudup died in 1974. Trying to point to an "original" version of an Arthur Crudup number is not as easy as it might seem. Old Arthur was able to do a lot with very little material and he seemed to have a basic set of three lyrics and the same number of tunes, which were mixed up in various concoctions, given another title and, hey presto, another song was born. Based, purely on title, Arthur recorded his original of "My Baby Left Me" in 1949, but listen to his "I Want My Lovin'" (date unknown) or "I Don't Know It" (1946) and the significance of "original" takes a nosedive: both songs could serve as the original of "My Baby Left Me" or even "That's All Right Mama." See also So Glad You're Mine and That's All Right Mama.


My Baby Left Me
performed by:
Arthur Crudup

Yes my baby left me,
never said a word.
Was it something I done,
something that she heard?

But she's left me,
Yes she left me.
My baby even left me,
never said a word.

I stand at my window,
wring my hands and cry.
I hate to leave that woman,
I hate to say goodbye.

You know she left me,
yes, she left me.
My baby even left me,
never said goodbye

Yeah babe

Baby, one of these mornings,
Lord, it won't be long,
You'll look for me
Baby, and daddy he'll be gone.

You know you left me,
Yes you left me.
My baby even left me,
never said goodbye

Diada

My baby left me,
My baby left me
My baby even left me,
never said goodbye

Now, I stand at my window,
wring my hands and moan.
All I know is that
the one I love is gone.

My baby left me,
My baby left me
My baby even left me,
never said goodbye



My Baby Left Me
performed by: Elvis Presley


Yes my baby left me,
never said a word.
Was it something I done,
something that she heard?

My baby left me,
my baby left me.
My baby even left me,
never said a word.

Now I stand at my window,
wring my hands and cry.
I hate to lose that woman,
hate to say goodbye.

You know she left me,
yes, she left me.
My baby even left me,
never said a word.

Baby, one of these mornings,
Lord, it won't be long,
You'll look for me and,
Baby, and daddy he'll be gone.

You know you left me,
you know you left me.
My baby even left me,
never said goodbye.

Now, I stand at my window,
wring my hands and moan.
All I know is that
the one I love is gone.

My baby left me,
you know she left me.
My baby even left me,
never said a word.

Yes my baby even left me,
never said a word.






Back to content | Back to main menu