Poplar Tunes


Go to content

My babe

COVERED BY ELVIS

My Babe
thunderbird sol


recording date elvis: Monday 25 august 1969 in concert
first release: on audio album from memphis to vegas - elvis in person at the International hotel / from vegas to memphis - elvis back in memphis (november 16, 1969)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 6020


originally by: Little Walter & His Jukes

recording year: 1 july 1954
release date: 1955
originally written by:
Willie Dixon
catalognumber: 811
label: checker

Real name: Marion Walter Jacobs
Born: May 1, 1930
Died: February 15, 1968
Country: United States



Ever heard the gospel number "This Train Don't Carry No Gamblers"? The similarity between this number and "My Babe" is remarkable (see entry for "This Train")! Anyway, Marion "Little Walter" Jacobs is generally considered the greatest blues harmonica player ever. He started playing harmonica as a child, was living basically on the street when he was 12 and by the time he was 17, in 1947, had travelled to Chicago from his native Louisiana, where he started playing and recording with Muddy Waters. Jacobs recorded a number called "Mercy Babe" on 1 July 1954. This was clearly the same number as "My Babe," but this recording was not released until 1990 on the 3-LP box set "The Neglected Masters", Black Gold Heritage 1200-3. However, he rerecorded the number as "My Babe" on 25 January 1955 and this version was released that same year as a single on Checker 811.
Little Walter had a history of drink and drug problems and died from injuries sustained in a Chicago street fight, aged just 37, in 1968.


My Babe
performed by:
Little Walter

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


My baby don't stand no cheatin', my babe
Oh yeah she don't stand no cheatin', my babe
Oh yeah she don't stand no cheatin',
She don't stand none of that midnight creepin'
My babe, true little baby, my babe

My babe, I know she love me, my babe
Oh yes, I know she love me, my babe
Oh yes, I know she love me,
She don't do nothin' but kiss and hug me
My babe, true little baby, my babe

My baby don't stand no cheatin', my babe
Oh no, she don't stand no cheatin', my babe
Oh no, she don't stand no cheatin',
Ev'rything she do she do so pleasin'
My babe, true little baby, my babe

My baby don't stand no foolin', my babe
Oh yeah, she don't stand no foolin', my babe
Oh yeah, she don't stand no foolin',
When she's hot that ain't no coolin'
My babe, true little baby, my babe
(true little baby) choir
She's my baby
(true little baby) choir
She's my baby........




My Babe
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well, my babe don't stand no cheating, my babe
Well, my babe don't stand no cheating, my babe
You know, my babe don't stand no cheating
She don't, she don't, she don't, oh, God
My babe, I know she loves me, my babe

Well, my babe, I know she loves me, my babe
Well, my babe, I know she loves me, my babe
Well, my babe, I know she loves me
She don't do nothing but kiss and love me
My babe, I know she loves me,

Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe

Well my babe, I know she loves me
My babe, I know she loves me, my babe

Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe
Oh my my Babe


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu