Poplar Tunes


Go to content

More

COVERED BY ELVIS

Ti Guardeṛ Nel Cuore
mondo cane ( je m'en fous )


recording date elvis: Thursday 20 august 1970;studio
first release:


originally by: Riz Ortolani And Nino Oliviero

year: 1962
originally written by: Riz Ortolani;Nino Oliviero
catalognumber: ca 2412
label: cam
comments: The original featured as the theme in the italian film "Mondo Cane''

Real name: Riziero Ortolani
Born: September 4, 1931
Country: Italy



"More" was the theme to the Italian film "Mondo Cane." It was written by Riz Ortolani and N. Oliviero, being nominated for an Oscar for Best Song in 1963. The original Italian title was "Ti Guardero' Nel Cuore" and it was recorded as an instrumental. Marcello Ciorciolini provided Italian lyrics and these were adapted into English by Norman Newell. Perhaps Vic Dana's 1963 recording was the first English vocal of "More" and it was released on both an LP (Dolton BLP-2026/BST-8026) and as a single (Dolton 81).
Elvis sang a few lines of the song on a number of occasions in concert.


Ti Guardeṛ Nel Cuore
performed by:
Riz Ortolanie & Nino Oliviero

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Instrumental


More
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


More than the greatest love the world has known
this year the love I'll give to you alone.
More than you ever.....

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu