Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Moonlight swim

COVERED BY ELVIS

Moonlight Swim
lucy lou


recording date elvis: Wednesday 22 march 1961;studio
first release: on audio album blue hawaii ( october 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2426


originally by: Nick Noble

recording date: april 1957
music written by: Ben Weisman
lyrics written by: Sylvia Dee
catalognumber: 71169 x45
label: mercury

Real name: Nicholas Valkan
Born: June 21, 1936
Country: United States



Nick Noble was born Nicholas Valkan on 21 June, 1926, in Chicago, Illinois. He recorded the original version of "Moonlight Swim" in 1957 (exact date unknown) and the recording was released as a single on Mercury 71169, achieving a US top 40 position in late 1957.
Nick Noble died on 24 March, 2012.
Interestingly, Tony Perkins (later better known as Psycho star Anthony Perkins) recorded his own version of the song in 1957, too. This was first released that same year on RCA 47-7020 as "Moon-light Swim," but was re-released in 1958 on RCA 47-7295 as "Moonlight Swim."


Moonlight Swim
performed by:
Nick Noble

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Lets go on a moonlight swim
Far away from the crowd
All alone upon the beach
Our lips and our arms
Close within each other's reach
We'll be on a moonlight swim

Let's go on a moonlight swim
To the raft we can race
After just a little while
Sit and pretend
That you're on a desert isle
With me on a moonlight swim

Though the air is cold
With kisses, oh, so sweet
I'll keep you warm
So very warm from your
Head to your feet

Lets go on a moonlight swim
We're in love and above
There's a crazy gold balloon
Sits winking down and
Inviting us to come on in
On a moonlight swim

On a moonlight swim ( choir )

On a moonlight swim ( choir )

Though the air is cold
With kisses, oh, so sweet
I'll keep you warm
So very warm from your
Head to your feet

Lets go on a moonlight swim
We're in love and above
There's a crazy gold balloon
Sits winking down and
Inviting us to come on in
On a moonlight swim
On a moonlight swim



Moonlight Swim
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Let's go on a moonlight swim
Far away from the crowd
All alone upon the beach
Our lips and our arms
Close within each other's reach
Will be on a moonlight swim

Let's go on a moonlight swim
To the raft we can race
After just a little while
I'll sit and pretend
That you're on a desert isle
With me on a moonlight swim

Though the air is cold
With kisses oh so sweet
I'll keep you warm
So very warm from your head to your feet

Let's go on a moonlight swim
We're in love and above
There's a crazy balloon
That sits winking down
And inviting us to come on in
On a moonlight swim

Though the air is cold
With kisses oh so sweet
I'll keep you warm
So very warm from your head to your feet

Let's go on a moonlight swim
We're in love and above
There's a crazy balloon
That sits winking down
And inviting us to come on in
On a moonlight swim

On a moonlight swim

On a moonlight swim


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu