Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Moonlight swim

COVERED BY ELVIS

Moonlight Swim
lucy lou


recording date: april 1957
originally by: Nick Noble

music written by: Ben Weisman
lyrics written by: Sylvia Dee
catalognumber: 71169 x45
label: mercury

Real name: Nicholas Valkan
Born: June 21, 1936
Country: United States


Other versions:

00-07-57 - Sammy Kaye & his Orchestra with vocal Barry Frank & The Kaydetts (Columbia 40988);
08-08-57 - Clare Nelson (Epic 9231);
00-08-57 - Joel Grey (Capitol 3777);
00-09-57 - Anthony Perkins (RCA 20-7020 / RCA 20-7295).




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Wednesday 22 march 1961;studio
first release: on audio album blue hawaii ( october 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2426



Nick Noble had a US top 40 entry with his Mercury 71169 single of "Moonlight Swim" in late 1957.
Interestingly, Tony Perkins (later better known as Psycho star Anthony Perkins) recorded his own version of the song in 1957, too. This was first released that same year on RCA 47-7020 as "Moon-light Swim," but was re-released in 1958 on RCA 47-7295 as "Moonlight Swim."


? $ goldmine
12,49 $


Back to content | Back to main menu