Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Merry christmas baby

COVERED BY ELVIS

Merry Christmas Baby
lost in the night


recording date elvis: Saturday 15 may 1971;studio
first release: on audio album elvis sings the wonderful world of christmas ( october 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4579


originally by: Johnny Moore's Three Blazers

year: 1947
written by: Lou Baxter;Johnny Moore
catalognumber: 254
label: exclusive

Real name: John Dudley Moore
Born: October 20, 1906
Died: January 6, 1969
Country: United States



A real bluesy Christmas number! Compare Elvis's enjoyment in performing this number with similar enjoyment in his own original "Santa Claus Is Back In Town." He clearly enjoyed singing these numbers (and what about D.J. Fontana's opening on the latter?). Then listen to his boredom in numbers such as "Silver Bells" and, would you believe, "Winter Wonderland." No wonder the man had problems! Anyway, This "Merry Christmas Baby" just goes to show what a great Blues singer Elvis could have been (well, WAS, but didn't get enough chance to show it). See also "Reconsider Baby" in this respect. The original version was recorded in 1947 by Johnny Moore's Three Blazers, and featured Charles Brown. It was released on Exclusive, number 254, and reached number 3 on the Billboard R&B chart that Christmas season, charting again in 1948 and 1949.


Merry Christmas Baby
performed by:
Johnny Moore's Three Blazers

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Merry Christmas baby
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu