Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Merry christmas baby

COVERED BY ELVIS

Merry Christmas Baby
lost in the night


year: 1947
originally by: Charles Brown Johnny Moore's Three Blazers

written by: Lou Baxter;Johnny Moore
catalognumber: 254
label: exclusive
comments: also on aladdin 3348 ( stond op ebay ) ?? navragen colonel

Real name: John Dudley Moore
Born: October 20, 1906
Died: January 6, 1969
Country: United States






Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Saturday 15 may 1971;studio
first release: on audio album elvis sings the wonderful world of christmas ( october 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4579




A real bluesy Christmas number! Compare Elvis's enjoyment in performing this number with similar enjoyment in his own original "Santa Claus Is Back In Town"! He enjoyed singing these numbers (and what about D.J. Fontana's opening on the latter!). Then listen to his boredom in numbers such as "Silver Bells" and, would you believe, "Winter Wonderland." No wonder the man had problems! Anyway, This number just goes to show what a great Blues singer Elvis could have been (well, WAS, but didn't get enough chance to show it!). See also "Reconsider Baby" in this respect. The original version, recorded by Johnny Moore's Three Blazers, featuring Charles Brown, was recorded in 1947 and reached number 3 on the Billboard R&B chart that Christmas season, charting again in 1948 and 1949.




Back to content | Back to main menu