Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Men with broken hearts

COVERED BY ELVIS

Men With Broken Hearts
just waitin'


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 11 August 1970; Concert
first release: on cd walk a mile in my shoes - the essential 70's masters (october 1995)
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 66670 2 7
comments: 5 cd set


originally by: Hank Williams ( as luke the drifter )

recording date: 21 december 1950
release date: 16 march,1951
originally written by: Hank Williams
catalognumber: k 10932
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States



Relatively hard-to-find "spoken-word poem" by the great Hank Williams, which he recorded on 21 December 1950. Williams himself counted it among his favourite songs, and Elvis occasionally recited parts of it during his concert performances in the late 1960s and 1970s. It's been covered by just a handful of artists.


Men With Broken Hearts
performed by:
Luke The Drifter (Hank Williams)

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You'll meet many just like me upon life's busy street
With shoulders stooped and heads bowed low and eyes that stare in defeat
Poor souls that live within the past where sorrow plays all parts
Where a living death is all that's left for men with broken hearts

You have no right to be the judge to criticize and condemn
Just think but for the grace of God it would be you instead of him
One careless step a thoughtless deed and then the misery starts
And to those who weep death comes cheap these men with broken hearts

Oh so humble you should be when they come passing by
For it's written that the greatest men never get too big to cry
Some lose faith in love and life when sorrow shoots her darts
And with hope all gone they walk alone these men with broken hearts

You've never walked in that man's shoes or saw things through his eyes
Or stood and watched with helpless hands while the heart inside you dies
Some were paupers some were kings and some were masters of the arts
But in their shame they're all the same these men with broken hearts

Life sometimes can be so cruel that a heart will pray for death
God why must these living dead know pain with every breath
So help your brother along the road no matter where he starts
For the God that made you made them too these men with broken hearts





Men With Broken Hearts
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You've never stood in that man's shoes or saw things through his eyes
Or stood and watched with helpless hands while the heart inside you dies
So help your brother along the way no matter where he starts
For the same God that made you made him too
These men with broken hearts



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu