Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Memphis tennessee

COVERED BY ELVIS

Memphis Tennessee
back in the usa


recording date elvis: Sunday, 12 January 1964; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis for everyone! ( 19 july 1965 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 3450


originally by: Chuck Berry

recording date: 7 june 1958
release date: 1959
originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: 1729
label: chess

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



In Chuck's autobiography, he relates how he recorded "Memphis" on a $79 home reel-to-reel tape recorder, working on the number for over a month, starting in July 1958, before taking the tape to Leonard Chess. The list of recording sessions in the book, however, shows 28 September as the recording date, so presumably the track was re-recorded in a more professional setting. There's a story that Elvis had some friends around and played them the acetate of his new recording, "Memphis Tennessee." Presumably he wanted to release it as a single. Unfortunately, one of the guests, Johnny Rivers, liked the number, recorded and released it quickly, and had a number 2 Hot 100 hit with it. Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also Brown Eyed Handsome Man, Johnny B. Goode, Long Live Rock And Roll (School Days), Maybellene; Promised Land, Too Much Monkey Business.



Memphis Tennessee
performed by:
Chuck Berry

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Memphis Tennessee
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu