Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Maybelinne

COVERED BY ELVIS

maybellene
wee wee hours


recording date elvis: Saturday 20 august 1955 in concert
first release: on audio album the first life recordings ( february 1984 )
label: the music works
catalog number: pb 3601


originally by: Chuck Berry & His Combo

recording date: 21 may 1955
release date: july 1955
originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: 1604
label: chess
comments: original label must be silver and blue !!!

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



Chuck Berry recorded his original version of "Maybellene" on 21 May, 1955. It was released on Chess 1604 as both 45 rpm and 78 rpm singles the following July. When first published, "Maybellene" was credited to "C. Berry, A. Freed, R. Fratto," though only Berry's name appeared on the original record releases. Freed was Alan Freed, the (in)famous New York disk jockey, whose name was added to the credits (unbeknownst to Chuck Berry) probably as a form of payment for plugging the single on his popular radio show; Fratto might be Russ Fratto, the printer who provided Chess with its letterheads, record labels and other stationery. Adding Fratto's name to the credits might have been a form of payment for outstanding bills (or ones still to be made). Berry gained sole ownership of his song again in 1986. (Information from "Chuck Berry, The Biography" by John Collis.)
There is reason to argue that Chuck's "Maybellene" was not really the original and that the honour should go to a country stomp called "Ida Red," upon which Chuck based his number. "Ida Red" was considerably older, having been originally recorded in August 1924 by Fiddlin' Powers And Family and released on Victor 19434.

Maybellene
performed by:
Chuck Berry



Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

As I was motivatin' over the hill
I saw Maybellene in a coup de ville.
A Cadillac a-rollin' on the open road,
Nothin' outrun my V8 Ford.
The cadillac doin' 'bout ninety-five,
She's bumper to bumber rollin' side by side.

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

The cadillac moved to a hundred and four
got hot and wouldn't do no more
It got cloudy and started to rain
I Tooted my horn in the passing lane
The rain water blowin all under my hood
I knew that was doin' my motor no good

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

instrumental

Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

The motor cooled down, the heat went down
And that's when I heard that highway sound.
The Cadillac a-sittin' like a ton of lead
A hundred and ten a half a mile ahead.
The Cadillac lookin' like it's sittin' still
And I caught Mabellene at the top of the hill.

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.
You've started back doing the things you used to do.




Maybellene
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

As I was motivatin' over the hill
I saw Maybellene in a coup de ville.
A Cadillac a-rollin' on the open road,
Nothin' outrun my V8 Ford.
The cadillac doin' 'bout ninety-five,
She's bumper to bumber rollin' side by side.

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

The cadillac moved to a hundred and four
got hot and wouldn't do no more
It got cloudy and started to rain
Tooted my horn in the passing lane
The rain water blowin all under my hood
I knew that was doin' my motor no good

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.

The motor cooled down, the heat went down
And that's when I heard that highway sound.
The Cadillac a-sittin' like a ton of lead
A hundred and ten a half a mile ahead.
The Cadillac lookin' like it's sittin' still
And I caught Mabellene at the top of the hill.

Maybellene, why can't you be true?
Oh Maybellene, why can't you be true?
You've started back doing the things you used to do.
You've started back doing the things you used to do.






Back to content | Back to main menu