Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mary In The Morning

COVERED BY ELVIS

mary in the morning
I love you and you love me


recording date elvis: Friday 5 june 1970
first release: on audio album that's the way it is ( december 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4445


originally by: Al Martino

year: 1967
originally written by:
Johnny Cimbal,Michael Lendell
catalognumber: 5904
label: capitol

Real name: Alfred Cini
Born: October 7, 1927
Died: October 13, 2009
Country: United States



Born Alfred Cini in Philadelphia on 7 October, 1927, Al Martino made a little bit of history in 1952 when his first success, "Here In My Heart," took him to the top spot of the UK singles charts, the first American artist to do so. He signed his first record deal in 1950, after having won the "Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts" TV show. Songwriter Johnny Cymbal is perhaps best remembered for his 1963 recording, "Mr. Bass Man." Cymbal was born in Scotland in 1945, but emigrated with his parents to Canada before starting a career in music. Despite his many talents and guises, Cymbal enjoyed little real success. He died in 1993.


Mary In The Morning
performed by:
Al Martino

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the morning
When through a sleepy haze I see her lying there
Soft as the rain that falls on summerflowers
Warm as the sunlight shining on her golden hair

When I awake and see her there so close beside me
I want to take her in my arms,
The ache is there so deep inside me

Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the morning
Chasing a rainbow in her dreams so far away
And when she turns to touch it I kiss her face so softly
And my Mary wakes to love another day

And Mary's there in sunny days or stormy weather
She doesn't care cause right or wrong the love we share,
We share together

and Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the evening
Kissed by the shade of night and starlight on her hair
And as we walk, I hold her close beside me
All our tomorrows for a lifetime we will share



Mary In The Morning
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the morning
When through the sleepy haze I see her lying there
Soft as the rain that falls on summerflowers
Warm as the sunlight shining on her head

When I awake and see her there so close beside me
I want to take her in my arms,
The ache is there so deep inside me

Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the morning
Chasing the rainbow in her dreams so far away
And when she turns to touch me I kiss her fingers so softly
And then my Mary wakes to love and love again

And Mary's there in summer days or stormy weather
She doesn't care how right or wrong the love we share,
We share together

Nothing's quite as pretty as Mary in the evening
Kissed by the shade of night and starlight in her hair
And as we walk, I hold her close beside me
All our tomorrows for a lifetime we will share

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu