Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mansion over the hilltop

COVERED BY ELVIS

Mansion Over The Hilltop
down by the riverside


recording date elvis: Sunday, 30 October 1960; Studio
first release: on audio album his hand in mine (november 1960)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2328


originally by: Jimmie Davis with The Anita Kerr SIngers

recording date: 3 august 1951
originally written by: Ira Stanphill
catalognumber: 9 14590
label: decca

Real name: James Houston Davis
Born: September 11, 1899
Died: November 5, 2000
Country: United States



Ira Stanphill wrote over 400 gospel songs and was a well-known singing evangelist. Jimmie Davis was born on 11 September 1899 in Quitman, Louisiana. He had simultaneous careers as a politician and as a country singer. A successful radio singer, he gained further fame with his 1940 recording of "You Are My Sunshine." During his rise to fame he continued working in various local government positions and in 1944 was elected governor of Louisiana. He recorded his version of "Mansion Over The Hilltop" in August 1951 and it was released on Decca 14590. Davis died on 5 November 2000 at the grand old age of 101.


Mansion Over The Hilltop
performed by:
Jimmie Davis with The Anita Kerr SIngers

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I'm satisfied with just a cottage below
A little silver and a little gold
But in that city where the ransomed will shine
I want a gold one that's silver lined

Iíve got a mansion just over the hilltop
In that bright land where we'll never grow old
And some day yonder we will never more wander
But walk on streets that are purest gold

( instrumental )

Don't think me poor or deserted or lonely
I'm not discouraged Iím heaven bound
I'm just a pilgrim in search of the city
I want a mansion, a harp and a crown

Iíve got a mansion just over the hilltop
In that bright land where we'll never grow old
And some day yonder we will never more wander
But walk on streets that are purest gold




Mansion Over The Hilltop
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu