Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mama don't dance

COVERED BY ELVIS

Your Mama Don't Dance


recording date elvis: Wednesday, 20 March 1974; Concert
first release:


originally by: Kenny Loggins And Jim Messina

recording year: 1972
release date: october 1972
originally written by: Kenny Loggins;Jim Messina
catalognumber: kc 31748
label: columbia
album: loggins and messina

Real name: Kenneth Clark Loggins
Born: January 7, 1948
Country: United States



Elvis performed this number in Memphis as part of the ultimate Rock 'n' Roll medley, "Long Tall Sally/A Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On/Mama Don't Dance/Flip, Flop and Fly/Jailhouse Rock/Hound Dog". Kenny Loggins and Jim Messina's original, which they also wrote, was released on Columbia 4-45719 as "Your Mama Don't Dance."


Your Mama Don't Dance
performed by:
Loggins And Messina

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






Mama Don't Dance
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu