Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Mama don't dance

COVERED BY ELVIS

Your Mama Don't Dance - ( mama don't dance )


recording year: 1972
release date: october 1972
originally by: Kenny Loggins And Jim Messina

originally written by: Kenny Loggins;Jim Messina
catalognumber: kc 31748
label: columbia
album: loggins and messina

Real name: Kenneth Clark Loggins
Born: January 7, 1948
Country: United States











Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Wednesday, 20 March 1974; Concert
first release:



Elvis performed this number in Memphis as part of the ultimate Rock 'n' Roll medley, "Long Tall Sally/A Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On/Mama Don't Dance/Flip, Flop and Fly/Jailhouse Rock/Hound Dog".


Back to content | Back to main menu