Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Long tall sally

COVERED BY ELVIS

Long Tall Sally
Slippin' and Slidin' (Peepin' and Hidin')


recording date elvis: Sunday, 2 September 1956; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis (october 1956)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1382


originally by: Little Richard and his Band

recording year: 1956
originally written by: Enotris Johnson;Richard Penniman;Robert Blackwell
catalognumber: xsp 572 45
label: specialty

Real name: Richard Wayne Penniman
Born: December 5, 1932
Country: United States



Little Richard was born Richard Penniman on 5 December, 1932, in Macon, Georgia. in 1947 he was spotted by Sister Rosetta Tharpe when he was singing as a warm-up act prior to her concert at Macon City Auditorium. She invited him to sing during the concert. In late 1951 and early 1952 he recorded eight tracks for RCA Victor, but these enjoyed little success and he moved to Peacock Records, recording a further eight numbers with a group he called The Tempo Toppers. Again, success eluded him, so in 1955 he sent some demo recordings to Specialty Records. In September of that year he recorded his first R&B hit, "Tutti Frutti," quickly followed on 7 February 1956 by "Long Tall Sally," (Specialty SP 572) which was also a Top 10 hit. Hit after hit followed on both sides of the Atlantic. His chart success faded in the early 1960s, but Little Richard's frantic, raucous style is still remembered and he remains one of Rock'n'Roll's true originals.
The recording date indicates the "official" recording date, though Elvis was recorded singing this number earlier, when appearing at the Frontier Hotel in Las Vegas, on 6 May. Elvis covered no less than four Little Richard originals in 1956. In addition to "Long Tall Sally;" see also "Ready Teddy," "Rip It Up," and "Tutti Frutti."


Long Tall Sally
performed by:
Little Richard

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Gonna tell aunt Mary, 'bout uncle John,
He claim he has the misery but he's havin' a lot of fun,
Oh baby, yes baby, woo baby, havin' me some fun tonight.

Well, long tall Sally, she's built for speed,
She's got everything that uncle John need,
Oh baby, yes baby, woo baby, havin' me some fun tonight.

Well, I saw uncle John with bald headed Sally,
He saw aunt Mary coming and he ducked back in the alley,
Oh baby, yes baby, woo baby, havin' me some fun tonight.

instrumental
Well, long tall Sally, she's built for speed,
She's got everything that uncle John need,
Oh baby, yes baby, woo baby, havin' me some fun tonight.

Well, I saw uncle John with bald headed Sally,
He saw aunt Mary coming and he ducked back in the alley,
Oh baby, yes baby, woo baby, havin' me some fun tonight.

We're gonna have some fun tonight,
We're gonna have some fun tonight,
Woo, have some fun tonight,
Everything's all right,
Have some fun, have me some fun tonight!





Long Tall Sally
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Gonna tell Aunt Mary about Uncle John
He claim he got married but he havin' lots of fun
Oh baby, hey baby, whoo-oo baby
Havin' me some fun tonight

Well long tall Sally - she's built sweet
She got everything - that Uncle John need
Oh baby, hey baby, whoo-oo baby
Havin' me some fun tonight

Well I saw Uncle John - with bald headed Sally
He saw Aunt Mary comin' and he ducked back in the alley
Oh baby, hey baby, oo baby
Havin' me some fun tonight

Bridge

Well long tall Sally - she's - built sweet
She got everything - that Uncle John need
Oh baby, hey baby, whoo-oo baby
Havin' me some fun tonight

You know I saw Uncle John - with bald headed Sally
He saw Aunt Mary comin' and he ducked back in the alley
Oh baby, hey baby, oo baby
Havin' me some fun tonight

Go
I'm gonna have some fun tonight - have some fun tonight
Have some fun tonight - everything's allright
Have some fun - have me some fun tonight

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu