Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Long live rock and roll ( school day's )

COVERED BY ELVIS

School Day (Ring! Ring! Goes the Bell)
deep feeling


recording date elvis: Friday, 6 June 1975; Concert
first release:


originally by: Chuck Berry

recording year: 1957
release date: march 1957
originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: 1653
label: chess

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



"School Day" or "School Days"? Well, both are used, but the original was released as "School Day (Ring! Ring! Goes The Bell)". The "Long Live Rock And Roll" title that RCA provides is either through ignorance or because Elvis sang merely a part of Chuck Berry's excellent song. If the latter is the case, they might have done better to go with the better-known line "Hail, hail rock and roll!" Berry recorded the anthem on 21 January 1957. Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also Johnny B. Goode; Brown Eyed Handsome Man; Maybellene; Memphis, Tennessee; Promised Land; Too Much Monkey Business.


Long live Rock And Roll ( School Days )
performed by:
Chuck Berry

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






Long live Rock And Roll ( School Days )
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu