Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Little cabin on the hill

COVERED BY ELVIS

Little Cabin Home On The Hill - Little cabin on the hill
I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling


recording date elvis: 4 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio album I'am 10.000 years old - elvis country ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460


originally by: Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys

year: 1948
originally written by:
Lester Flatt,Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 20459
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States



The title on the label of Bill Monroe's recording was "Little Cabin Home On The Hill." Elvis's first recorded version of this number was made on December 4th 1956, when he imitated Bill Monroe during the Million Dollar Quartet session.


Little Cabin Home On The Hill
performed by:
Bill Monroe



Tonight I'm alone without you my dear
It seems there's a longing for you still
All I have to do now is sit alone and cry
In our little cabin home on the hill

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
Just to listen to the rain beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill

I hope you are happy tonight as you are
But in my heart there's a longing for you still
I just keep it there so I won't be alone
In our little cabin home on the hill

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
Just to listen to the rain beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill

Now when you have come to the end of the way
And find there's no more happiness for you
Just let you thoughts turn back once more if you will
To our little cabin home on the hill

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
Just to listen to the rain beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill




Little Cabin On The Hill
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Tonight I'm alone without you my dear
It seems there's a longing for you still
Oh, but I just keep it there so I won't be alone
In our little cabin home on the hill

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
Well to listen to the rain to beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill, well, oh

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
But to listen to the rain to beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill

Oh, someone has taken you from me
And left me here all alone
To listen to the rain beat on my window pane
In our little cabin home on the hill
In our little cabin home on the hill



Back to content | Back to main menu