Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Little cabin on the hill

COVERED BY ELVIS

Little Cabin Home On The Hill
I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling


year: 1948
originally by: Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys

originally written by:
Lester Flatt,Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 20459
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: 4 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio album I'am 10.000 years old - elvis country ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460



The title on the label of Bill Monroe's recording was "Little Cabin Home On The Hill." Elvis's first recorded version of this number was made on December 4th 1956, when he imitated Bill Monroe during the Million Dollar Quartet session.


? $ goldmine
21,95 $


Back to content | Back to main menu