Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Let it be me ( je t'appartiens )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Je T'appartiens


elvis: Let it Be Me
Recording date elvis: Tuesday 17 february 1970;concert
first release: on audio album on stage-february,1970 ( june 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


originally by: Gilbert Bécaud

year: 1955
originally written by: Pierre Delanoë;Gilbert Bécaud
catalognumber: 7 egf 171
label: la voix de son maitre
ep: gilbert bécaud

Real name: François Gilbert Léopold Silly
Born: October 24, 1927
Died: December 18, 2001
Country: France


First English Version: Jill Corey & Jimmy Carroll



Gilbert Bécaud was born François Gilbert Léopold Silly on 24 October, 1927, in Toulon, France. At fifteen years of age, he left school to join the French Resistance of World War II. After the war, he started to write songs and, together with Maurice Vidalin and Marie Bizet, formed a successful trio. Encouraged to be a solo siinger by Edith Piaf, Bécaud soon became popular, with numerous successes throughout the 1950s and into the 1980s. His "Je t'Appartiens," which dates from 1955, was translated into English by Mann Curtis as "Let It Be Me" and was recorded first by Jill Corey (Columbia 4-40878), but later became a huge hit for the Everly Brothers long before Elvis covered it. (Later, his "Et Maintenant" would also be translated into English and covered by Elvis as "What Now My Love.")
Gilbert Bécaud died on 18 December, 2001.


Je T'appartiens
performed by:
Gilbert Becaud

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Comme l'argile
L'insecte fragile
L'esclave docile
Je t'appartiens

De tout mon être
Tu es le seul maître
Je dois me soumettre
Je t'appartiens

Si tu condamnes
Jetant mon âme
Au creux des flammes
Je n'y peux rien

Avec les peines
L'amour et la haine
Coulant dans mes veines
Je t'appartiens

Que puis-je faire
Pour te satisfaire
Patron de la terre
Sur mon chemin

Comme les anges
Chanter tes louanges
Mais je ne suis pas un ange
Tu le sais bien

Je ne suis qu'un homme
Rien qu'un pauvre homme
Je t'aime bien
Comme un copain

Souvent je pense
Que dans ton immense
Palais de silence
Tu dois être bien

Je Tappartiens....



Let It Be Me
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


God bless the day I found you
I want to stay around you
And so I beg you
Let it be me

Don't take this heaven from one
If you must cling to someone
Now and forever
Let it be me

Each time we made love,
I find complete love
Without your sweet love
Tell me, what would life be

So never leave me lonely
Tell me you love me only
And that you'll always
Let it be me baby..

Each time we made love,
I find complete love
Oh without your sweet love
Tell me, what would life be

So never leave me lonely
Just tell me you love me only
And that you'll always
Let it be me

And that you'll always
Let it be me....



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu