Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Let it be me ( je t'appartiens )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Je T'appartiens - Let it Be Me



year: 1955
originally by: Gilbert Bécaud

originally written by: Pierre Delanoë;Gilbert Bécaud
catalognumber: 7 egf 171
label: la voix de son maitre
ep: gilbert bécaud

Real name: François Gilbert Léopold Silly
Born: October 24, 1927
Died: December 18, 2001
Country: France






Lyrics And Music



Recording date elvis: Tuesday 17 february 1970;concert
first release: on audio album on stage-february,1970 ( june 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


First English Version: Jill Corey & Jimmy Carroll



Originally a French number, dating from 1955, the first English version was recorded in 1957 by Jill Corey and Jimmy Carroll, as "Let It Be Me". Many more followed...



7,50 euro


Back to content | Back to main menu