Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Just call me lonesome

COVERED BY ELVIS

Just Call Me Lonesome
that do make it nice


recording date elvis: Monday 11 september 1967;studio
first release: on audio album clambake ( november 1967 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 3893


originally by: Eddy Arnold

recording date: 30 december 1953
release date: august 1955
originally written by: rex griffin
catalognumber: 47 6198
label: rca victor

Real name: Richard Edward Arnold
Born: May 15, 1918
Died: May 8, 2008
Country: United States



Surprisingly little is known about Rex Griffin, though he was quite a prolific writer of country songs. His early numbers were influenced by his admiration of Jimmie Rodgers. He recorded 36 tracks for Decca between 1935 and 1939. Griffin was born in 1912 and is believed to have died in 1959. Eddy Arnold recorded "Just Call Me Lonesome" on 30 December, 1953 (RCA 6198), closely followed by Red Foley on 6 January, 1954 (Decca 29626). Both versions were released at about the same time in August 1954. Eddy Arnold died in May 2008.


Just Call Me Lonesome
performed by:
Eddy Arnold

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Just Call Me Lonesome
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu