Poplar Tunes


Go to content

just a little bit

COVERED BY ELVIS

Just a Little Bit
everybody needs some loving


recording date: 19 march 1959
originally by: Tiny Topsy

originally written by: john thornton,sylvester thompson
catalognumber: 45-12357
label: federal

Real name: Otha Lee More
Born: May 22, 1930
Died: August 16, 1964
Country: United States





Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Sunday 22 july 1973
first release: on audio album raised on rock/for ol'times sake ( october 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 0388



Tiny Topsy pipped Rosco Gordon to the post to come up with this original, recorded in early 1959 in Chicago and released that same year on the Federal label, number 12357. Before her recording career, Tiny Topsy sang with Al Smith's 8-piece jazz/R&B club band, which was formed in Chicago in 1945. This group broke up in 1952 without having been recorded. Topsy's recording career started in 1957 on the Federal label, but she probably recorded no more than a dozen sides before her recording career ended in 1962. Tiny's real name was Otha Lee Moore and she was anyhing but tiny. She died in 1964, at just 34 years of age.
Topsy's recording was made on or before 22 May 1959; Rosco Gordon's perhaps better-known version dates from 16 September of that same year. Rosco Gordon died in July 2002. UK fans might remember a version of "Just A Little Bit" by The Undertakers, recorded in 1964 and their only hit.


? $ goldmine
256,00 $


Back to content | Back to main menu