Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Judy

COVERED BY ELVIS

Judy
can't you see


recording date elvis: Monday 13 march 1961
first release: on audio album something for everybody ( june 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2370


originally by: Teddy Redell

recording date: 21 march 1960
release date: february 1960
originally written by: redell
catalognumber: 45-116
label: vaden records
comments: soon re-released on atco 6162

Real name: Teddy DeLano Riedel
Born: June 7, 1937
Country: United States



Redell was born Teddy DeLano Riedel on 7 June, 1937, in Arkansas, USA. His early recordings, dating back to 1952, seem to have been unissued, with his first releases dating only from 1960 or perhaps a bit earlier. Most releases were under the name of Redell, though a 1967 single, probably his final one, used his real name. "Judy" was released as the B-side of "Can't You See" on Atco 45-6162 in March 1960.


Judy
performed by:
Teddy Redell

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You say, you found somebody new,
Whose love will always be true,
I don't know what it is to be alone,
That's why I dread to know you're gone.

Judy, don't let your sweet love
Wither and die like flowers in the fall,
Oh Judy, don't you know it's you
I love most of all,

Oh, please, come back I promise always to be true,
Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.

instrumental
Judy, don't let your sweet love
Wither and die like flowers in the fall,
Oh Judy, don't you know it's you I love most of all,

Please, come back I promise always to be true,
Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.

Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.






Judy
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You say, you found somebody new,
Whose love will always be true,
I don't know what it is to be alone,
That's why I dread to know you're gone.

Oh, Judy, don't let our sweet love
Wither and die like flowers in the fall,
Oh Judy, don't you know it's you
I love most of all,

Oh, please, come back I promise always to be true,
Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.

instrumental

Oh, please, come back I promise always to be true,
Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.

Oh Judy, there'll never be anyone else, here but you.
Oh Judy,......

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu